Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis

Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis

The five main research areas of the Department are: algebra and discrete mathematics; analysis; applied mathematics and mechanics; stochastics and statistics; systems analysis and operations research. We offer major and minor studies at the bachelor's and master's level and provide doctoral research training. Our graduates have been recruited by universities, research institutes, governmental agencies as well as companies in the financial, energy and transportation sectors, for instance.

Calendar

17.8. 11:15  Topi Kuutela (Aalto University): Beamforming in frequency division duplex cellular networks – M2 (M233)

21.8. 9:30  Elmer Bergman: Tikhonov regularization and a polynomial surrogate – M3 (M234)

21.8. 10:15  Joel Himanen: Toiminnalisen neurokuvantamisen data-analyysi: konvolutiivinen lähestymistapa MEG:n design-matriisiin – M3 (M234)

21.8. 11:15  Tuomas Lebedeff: Minimipinnat – M3 (M234)

22.8. 15:15  Katri Ailus: On modeling train energy consumption (Master's thesis presentation) – M3 (M234)

23.8. 10:15  Jaakko Pere: Asymptotic properties of the Hill estimator – M3 (M234)

23.8. 11:15  Kévin Selänne: Funktionaalisen datan ryhmäkeskiarvojen yhtäläisyyden testaaminen bootstrapilla – M3 (M234)

23.8. 13:15  Mikko Kaivola: Assessing the covariates of property and violent crime in Helsinki using spatial controls – M3 (M234)

23.8. 14:15  Kari Väisänen: Fatoun lause harmonisille funktioille ylemmässä puoliavaruudessa – M3 (M234)

23.8. 15:15  Jaakko Lehtonen: Diskreetti momenttiongelma stokastisen lohkomallin estimoinnissa – M3 (M234)

Visitors

Huilian Jia (Xián Jiaotong University) 4.9.2017–31.10.2018

Ryan Gibara 29.3.–31.8.

Toni Annala 23.6.–31.8.

Jens Zumbrägel 24.7.–14.9.

Matteo Brunelli (University of Trento) 1.8.–5.9.

Bogdan Warinschi 12.8.–14.8.

Nils Fleischhacker (University of Bochum) 13.8.–16.8.

Sung Park (EPFL) 13.8.–17.8.

Andréa Carvalho (National Institute of Technology in Brazil) 13.8.–12.9.

Mateusz Michalek 20.8.–24.8.

Daniel Faraco 27.8.–2.9.

Matthieu Jonckheere 28.8.–6.10.

Page content by: webmaster-math [at] list [dot] aalto [dot] fi