Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis

Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis

The five main research areas of the Department are: analysis; discrete mathematics; applied mathematics and mechanics; stochastics and statistics; systems analysis and operations research. We offer major and minor studies at the bachelor's and master's level and provide doctoral research training. Our graduates have been recruited by universities, research institutes, governmental agencies as well as companies in the financial, energy and transportation sectors, for instance.


25.10. 10:15  Florian Kohl (FU Berlin): HASE --- a program that determines the holes of (pointed) affine semigroups – M3 (M234)

25.10. 15:15  Marc Lelarge (École Normale Supérieure & INRIA): Community Detection with the Non-Backtracking Operator – M1 (M232)

26.10. 12:15  Teemu Saksala (University of Helsinki): How to find the Riemannian structure from the solution mapping of a wave equation on a manifold? – M3 (M234)

26.10. 15:15  Petteri Kaski (Aalto University, Department of Computer Science): How proofs are prepared at Camelot – M2 (M233)

31.10. 15:15  Hao Wu (University of Geneva): Arm Exponents for Ising and FK-Ising Model (further info) – M3 (M234)

1.11. 10:15  Kaie Kubjas: How to flatten a soccer ball – M3 (M234)

2.11. 12:15  Antti Vähäkangas (University of Jyväskylä): Self-improving properties of Poincaré inequalities revisited – M3 (M234)

2.11. 15:15  Oliver Gnilke : Semigroup action problems in cryptography – M2 (M233)

3.11. 11:00  Ph.D. Jevgenis Ivanovs (Aarhus University): Zooming in on a Lévy process at its supremum – M3 (M234)

4.11. 10:00  Prof. Kazim Buyukboduk (Koc University, Istanbul): Reciprocity Laws and p-adic analytic construction of rational points (NOTE: starts 10 sharp!) – M2 (M233)

4.11. 14:15  Emil Vuorinen (University of Helsinki): TBA – M3 (M234)

7.11. 16:15  Ph.D.Juliane Müller (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory): Surrogate models in computationally expensive black-box simulation optimization – M1 (M232)

9.11. 12:15  David Brander (Technical University of Denmark): Harmonic maps and geometric Cauchy problems – M3 (M234)

11.11. 14:15  Pekka Lehtelä (Aalto): TBA – Kumpula C123

16.11. 12:15  Daniel Meyer (University of Jyväskylä): TBA – M3 (M234)

18.11. 12:00  Janne Korvenpää: Nonlocal nonlinear potential theory and fractional integral operators – M1 (M232)

23.11. 12:15  David Bate (University of Helsinki): Differentiability and Poincare-type inequalities in metric measure spaces. – M3 (M234)


Benny Avelin (Uppsala Universitet) 2.3.2015–23.12.2016

Giancarlo Pastor Figueroa 1.3.2016–31.8.2017

Leena Suhl (Universität Paderborn) 1.8.2016–31.1.2017

Damir Aroy (Insitute of Math AHY) 15.8.–13.11.

Eimear Byrne (University College Dublin) 12.9.–16.12.

Florian Kohl (Berlin) 1.10.–31.10.

Daniele Boffi (Universita di Pavia) 17.10.–17.11.

Bismark Singh (University of Texas Austin, USA) 17.10.–24.10.

Marzieh Arabi (Isfahan University of Technology) 7.11.–13.11.

Kim Knudsen (DTU Copenhague) 10.11.–12.11.

Page content by: webmaster-math [at] list [dot] aalto [dot] fi